Support the Timberjay by making a donation.

Serving Northern St. Louis County, Minnesota

NER’s Tedrick scores two firsts at Rock Ridge tourney

Keith Vandervort
Posted 10/13/21

REGIONAL – The Northeast Range High School girls swim team scored 101 points competing against six other teams last Saturday at the Taconite Invitational Meet at Mesabi East.Senior swimmer Lily …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

NER’s Tedrick scores two firsts at Rock Ridge tourney

Posted

REGIONAL – The Northeast Range High School girls swim team scored 101 points competing against six other teams last Saturday at the Taconite Invitational Meet at Mesabi East.
Senior swimmer Lily Tedrick continues to shine for the Nighthawks as she took third in the 200 Individual Medley with a time of 2:33.19. She also placed third in the 100 Butterfly with a time of 1:09.94. Kelly Thompson placed eighth in the 100 Freestyle with a time of 1:03.62, while Morgan McClelland finished the 500 Freestyle in the top ten with a time of 6:32.58.
The Nighthawks’ 200 Freestyle Relay team of Tedrick, McClelland, Kelly Thompson and Anna Larson took second place with a time of 1:52.58.
Mesabi East won the Invite with 326 points.
At the Rock Ridge Triangular, with Rock Ridge and Cloquet/Esko also competing last Thursday, Tedrick broke her own the record in the 100 Butterfly with a first-place time of 1:08.00, topping her previous best time, of 1:08.17 set in 2019. Tedrick also posted a first-place finish in the 200 Individual Medley with a time of 2:31.19.
“We had a great meet at Rock Ridge,” said Coach Cheri Debeltz. “It was exciting to see Lily break the team record. The girls are all looking fantastic this season.”
The Nighthawks’ team of Tedrick, Anna Larson, Esther Anderson, and McClelland also took second in the 200 Freestyle Relay in 1:53.23.
Rock Ridge won the meet with 142 points, followed by Cloquet/Esko with 218 points and the Nighthawks with 348.
At the IRC Meet in Two Harbors on Oct. 5, the Nighthawks finished fifth among six teams. Tedrick again posted the top NER performance, finishing second in the 200 Individual Medley in 2:32.68 and in fourth place in the 100 Butterfly with a time of 1:10.57. Morgan McClelland posted a time of 2:24.63 and finished sixth in the 200 Freestyle, while Anna Larson was 11th in the same event with a time of 2:26.21. Morgan McClelland was seventh in the 500 Freestyle in 6:29.28, while Anna Larson tied for ninth place in the 100 Freestyle with a time of 1:05.19.
In the 200 Freestyle Relay, Tedrick, Thompson, Larson and McClelland again finished in second place with a time of 1:53.04. They also took second in the 400 Freestyle Relay in 4:09.27. Esther Anderson was tenth in the 100 Backstroke in 1:17.31.
The Nighthawks were scheduled to compete in a dual meet at Cloquet on Thursday, Oct. 14, and at Denfeld on Saturday, Oct. 16.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here