Support the Timberjay by making a donation.

Serving Northern St. Louis County, Minnesota

Embarrass team penning, ranch sorting results

Posted 9/1/21

EMBARRASS- This year the team penning and ranch sorting competitions were moved to the weekend before the Embarrass Region Fair. This allowed for three days of games, with team penning on Friday …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Embarrass team penning, ranch sorting results

Posted

EMBARRASS- This year the team penning and ranch sorting competitions were moved to the weekend before the Embarrass Region Fair. This allowed for three days of games, with team penning on Friday evening and Saturday, and ranch sorting on Sunday.
The organizers of this year’s events would like to thank all the participants, spectators, volunteers, sponsors, The Embarrass Region Fair, Embarrass Fire Department and all the others for making 2021 another successful year.
The meat raffle winners were (meat provided by RJ Farms of Stewartville): Andrew Collins- 1/4 beef; Cory Wills- 1/4 beef; June Burrows- 1/2 pork; and Jeff Johnston- 1/2 pork.

Team Penning Results
Friday, Aug. 20: 60 teams participated with 37 total riders.
First: Morgan Pugsley, Jane Burrows, Martin Schwartz with 3 cows in 54.47, won $432 and buckles
Second: Dale Martin, Frank Maki, Sigurd Noyes with 3 cows in 66.35, won $378
Third: Dale Martin, Lyle Hardy, Teila Nelson with 3 cows in 69.36, won $270.
Saturday, Aug. 21: 110 teams participated with 45 total riders.
First: Danny Anderson, Gary Kuoppala, Dianna Thurlow with 3 cows in 39.31, won $792 and buckles
Second: Gary Kuoppala, Tyme Woitalla, Maija Peterson with 3 cows in 45.75, won $693
Third: Martin Schwartz, Red Barn Connolly, Tracey Marshall with 3 cows in 48.56, won $495.
Fastest team of the two days: Danny Anderson, Gary Kuoppala, Dianna Thurlow, won $300 sponsored by North Shore Mine.
Ranch Sorting
Beginner Ranch Sorting had 22 teams and Ranch Sorting had 110 teams. 51 riders participated on Sunday.
Beginner Ranch Sorting results
First: Phil Schloemer and Bill Morrison with 4 cows in 53.64, won $264.
Second: Michelle Morrison and Phil Schloemer with 4 cows in 56.88, won $176.
Ranch Sorting
First: Jeff Thurlow and Matt Schultz, score of 168.36, won $1,044 and buckles
Second: Dianna Thurlow and Jenna Chandler, score of 170.80, won $913
Third: Dianna Thurlow and Bridger Schultz, score of 118.36, won $652.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here